[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Machining

Original poster: "Malcolm Watts" <m.j.watts-at-massey.ac.nz> 

Hi Matthew,

On 19 Apr 2004, at 7:23, Tesla list wrote:

 > Original poster: Matthew Smith <matt-at-kbc-dot-net.au>
 > Ed Wingate wrote:
 > >Titanium nitride coated tools are worth the extra cost for many
 > >applications.
 > My (limited) experience of drilling G10 PCB stock with a cheap'n'nasty
 > drill press (the Aussie equivalent of one a US 'Harbor Freight'
 > machine) confirms this.  Although for the sub-1mm holes, I have to use
 > carbide bits with an oversized shank, as they are all I can get.  It's
 > an expensive job as the play on the chuck causes a lot of breakages.
 > 1mm+, I have a set of TiN coated bits.  These are just beau-u-u-tiful
 > on PCB stock, cut fast, don't break* and leave good, clean holes.

To minimize the chances of breakages when drilling sub-1mm holes in
Cu-fibreglass board with W-C drills I put a 1/2" - 1" thick slab of
styrofoam on the platform and put the board on top of that.


 > I would extrapolate this out to be good for RSG rotors of similar
 > materials.
 > Cheers
 > M
 > *I had to go and say it, eh?  My next drilling job is doomed ;-)
 > --
 > Matthew Smith
 > Kadina Business Consultancy
 > South Australia
 > http://www.kbc-dot-net.au